Vision, Mission and Mandate

missionvision website

Facebook Feeds

Twitter Feeds

 kenya coat of arms

 logo 

 

SCHEDULE OF DATES AND VENUES OF POLITICAL PARTIES’ NOMINATIONS

The schedule is in line with Section 38E (2) (b) of the Political Parties Act, 2011 that requires parties to notify the Registrar their nomination particulars through publication in their respective official websites. Subsequently, ORPP is required to publish the party nominations particulars in its website. The deadline for parties to conduct party nominations is 22 April, 2022.

Here under are nominations particulars as submitted by respective parties to ORPP

 S/No

Name of political party

Method of nomination

Date of party nomination

Venue of party nomination

Website

1.

United Party of Independent Alliance (UPIA)

 Indirect nominations

9th April 2022

Gem lane, off Mandera Road, Kileleshwa

www.upiaparty.com

 2.

Federal Party of Kenya (FPK)

Indirect, non-competitive nominations

-

-

-

 3.

National Party of Kenya (NPK)

 Direct nominations

-

-

-

 4.

Chama Cha Mashinani (CCM)

 Indirect nominations

-

-

-

 5.

Alternative Leadership Party of Kenya (ALP-K)

Indirect nominations

-

-

-

 6.

The Service Party (TSP)

 Indirect Nominations

11th - 20th April, 2022

Upperhill, Matumbato Road,Hse. No. 25

 www.tsp.co.ke/

 7.

Umoja Summit Party (USP)

 Indirect

11th - 15th April, 2022

Countrywide

-

 8.

Entrust Pioneer Party (EPP)

Indirect nominations

-

-

-

 9.

Mabadiliko Party of Kenya (MAPK)

-

11th April 2022

Hurlingham Rose Avenue

-

 10.

People’s Trust Party (PTP)

Indirect Nominations (Choice by Board of Elections)

9th April, 2022

Cottage Hotel Hall, Machakos

 https://peoplestrustparty.org/

11.

Pamoja African Alliance (PAA)

-

19th and 20th April 2022

-

www.paaparty.co.ke

12.

Chama cha Kazi (KAZI)

Indirect nominations

-

-

-

13.

Green Thinking Action Party (GTAP)

Indirect nominations

11th February 2022

-

-

14.

Umoja na Maendeleo Party (UMP)

Indirect nominations

-

-

-

15.

National Rainbow Coalition (NARC)

Indirect nominations

30th March- 15th April 2022

-

-

16.

National Vision Party (NVP)

Indirect nominations

12th and 13th April 2022

Upperhill springs restaurant hall

www.nationalvisionparty.co.ke

17.

Party of Democratic Unity (PDU)

Direct nominations

9th April to 20th April 2022

Kenya House Complex, 1st Floor, Unit F5 Boardroom

-

18.

United Green Movement (UGM)

Indirect nominations

16th April 2022

Nairobi, Nyamira, Kisii, Migori, Homabay, Kisumu, Busia, Bungoma, Nakuru, Trans Nzoia, Kiambu, Mombasa, Kirinyaga, Narok, Kitui, Isiolo, Garissa, Taita Taveta, Kericho, Tana River, Kilifi, Kwale

-

19.

Jirani Mzalendo Asili Party (J-MAPK)

Indirect nominations

5th April 2022

Nalepo Meeting Hall

www.jiranimzalendoasili.org

20.

Farmers Party (FP)

Direct nominations

-

-

www.farmersparty.ke

21.

Empowerment and Liberation Party (ELP)

Indirect nominations

11th April to 12th April 2022

Karengata Park, No. 47

-

22.

People’s Empowerment Party (PEP)

Direct nominations

11th to 20th April 2022

Party county branches

-

23.

Maendeleo Chap Chap Party (MCCP)

-

19th April 2022

Party headquarters, Covenant Road Hse No. 38 Lavington

-

24.

United Progressive Alliance (UPA)

-

19th April,2022

-

www.upakenya.com